Friday 12th June 2015 was our Annual Prize Day; which is now a very important event on our school calendar. The Foundation Stage/Key Stage 1 ceremony was first at 9.30amand after refreshments, came the Key Stage 2 ceremony. Our Special Guest at both ceremonies was Mrs Carson who is retiring as a Nursery Teacher after 27 years at Ballyoran. Every pupil in the school received an award and all are to be congratulated on their successes and achievements. A list of the main Award Winners can be accessed underneath.
Foundation Stage and Key Stage 1
|
Yr 1M |
Yr 1B |
Yr 2 |
Yr 3M |
Yr 3C |
Yr 4 |
LSC |
Literacy |
Eva Koneczna |
Brooke McGeown |
Julia Osinska |
Pavel Osborne |
Ellie McNiece |
Filip Tyl |
Natan Sochan |
Numeracy |
Bryan Guerra |
Henrique Fialho |
Matheus Duraes |
Emilia Baran |
Mark McGeown |
Adrian Kania |
Baylee Blanton |
ICT |
Jamie Cartmill |
Marcelina Gorgol |
Romit Guterres |
Daniel Costa |
Stephen Millar |
Shea Edgar |
Jamie Campbell |
Effort and Endeavour |
Dominykas Matulevicius |
Nikki Hall |
Emma Breen |
Oliwia Rybak |
Molly Davies |
Niamh Larkin |
Ryan Lee Flynn |
Helpfulness and Generosity |
Djasmine De Pina Domingos |
Ava Bradley |
Lily McConville |
Aine Gorman |
Dayane Pina Tavares |
Kassie Blanton |
|
Creativity |
Jade McGeown |
Rachel Mallon |
Gabaji Olchova |
Mollie Cullen |
Bianca Pinto |
Julia Pawselczyk |
|
Star Pupil |
Emma Creaney |
Ben Wilson |
Owen Reynolds |
Ryan Paulino |
Jessica Todd |
Julia Oliveira |
|
SPORTS AWARDS |
Yr 1 |
Yr 2 |
Yr 3 |
Yr 4 |
Boys |
Ben McKee |
Brendan Ferreira |
Jamie McGeown |
Filip Tyl |
Girls |
Djasmine De Pina Domingos |
Caoimhe O’Connor |
Kelly Encada |
Gabrielle Matuleviciute |
100% ATTENDANCE |
Yr 1 |
Yr 2 |
Yr 3 |
Yr 4 |
Grainne Reynolds Djasmine De Pia Domigos Filip Zaliwski |
Caoimhe O’Connor Owen Reynolds |
Ryan Paulino Ronan Kofa Jamie McGeopwn Mark McGeown |
Antoni Gorgol Paula Kanarkowska Niamh Larkin |
The Hyde Cup for Progress in Reading Daniel Costa, Yr 3
Nominations for the Calvert Award |
Kassie Blanton Kajus Ciujevas Humberto Da Cruz Marinho |
Leah Gibson Markuss Klincevics Niamh Larkin |
Cameron Maher Sean Reynolds Jessica Serrador |
The ‘Calvert Award’ for Contribution to Key Stage 1 Niamh Larkin
Key Stage 2
AWARDS |
LSC |
Yr 5 |
Yr 6 |
Yr 7 |
Progress in Literacy |
Raissa Vicente |
Mia Millar |
Madison Hall |
Olivia Corry |
Progress in Numeracy |
|
Sean Coyle |
Grace O’Connor |
Shannon Berry |
Progress in ICT |
|
Che McShane |
Shay Kelly |
Oisin Mulholland/ Kevin Furtado |
Creativity in the Arts |
Amy Leigh Sterritt |
Aodhan O’Connor |
Megan Stewart |
Ana Vidal |
Outstanding Interest in the World Around Us |
Ryan McGeown |
Olivia Dunbar |
Aidan Kelly |
Keila Bradley |
Effort and Perseverance |
Malachy Kofa |
Mercedes Osborne |
Andy Byrne |
Jessica Dias |
Star Pupil |
Malachy Kofa |
Sean Coyle |
Megan Stewart |
Joao Paulo Ferreira |
100% Attendance |
Yr 5 |
Yr 6 |
Yr 7 |
Catriona Mackle |
Shay Kelly |
Danica Hall |
|
Malachy Kofa |
Aidan Kelly |
Shannon Berry |
|
|
Nikita Corry |
|
|
|
Natasha Berry |
|
MAIN AWARDS |
|
The Hillis Prize for Language and Literacy |
Oliwia Osinska |
The Brown Family Cup for Mathematics and Numeracy |
David Tennyson |
The Wilson Brothers’ Cup for Mathematics and Numeracy |
Nathan Prunty |
The Governors’ Cup for ICT |
William Paulino |
The Walker Cup for The World Around Us |
Nathan Campbell |
The McCreesh Cup for Music/Singing |
Reghan Lavery |
The McCreesh Cup for Music/Instrumental |
Danica Hall/Courtney Sharpe |
The Lynas Award for Art and Design |
David Tennyson |
The Heaney Cup for Drama |
Nathan Campbell |
The RE Cup |
Oliwia Osinska |
The Gilpin LSC Special Award |
Amy Leigh Sterritt |
The Principal’s Cup for PDMU |
Calum Caylfield |
The Heaney Cup for Irish Folk Dancing |
Danica Hall/Courtney Sharpe |
The CWS Eco Award for Outstanding Contribution to the Eco Club |
Madison Hall |
The Mallon Award for Courage, Patience and Resilience |
Sandra Perreira |
House Competition |
Final Results |
|
1st Place: Foyle House 6180 |
|
2nd Place: Lagan House 6074 |
|
3rd Place: Bann House 5767 |
Winner of House Cup Foyle
SPORTS DAY AWARDS |
Yr 5 |
Yr 6 |
Yr 7 |
Overall Winner - Boys |
Aodhan O’Connor |
Andy Byrne |
Joao Paulo Ferreira/Calum Caulfield |
Overall Winner - Girls |
Olivia Dunbar |
Kathlyn Paulino |
Jessica Dias |
SPORTS AWARDS |
|
The Ambassadors in Sport Boys’ Soccer Award |
William Paulino |
Tir na nOg Trophy for Boys’ Gaelic |
Joao Paulo Ferreira |
The Auld Cup for the Sports Person of the Year |
Cain Hendron |
Nominations for The Hagan Award |
Calum Caulfield |
Cain Hendron |
William Paulino |
Courtney Sharpe |
Danica Hall |
Oliwia Osinska |
Sandra Pereira |
David Tennyson |
The Hagan Award for Contribution to Ballyoran Primary School |
William Paulino |